Statement of J. Robert Latham, Jr., J.D.
[…] But if we pass a law banning cell phones, and not only do we not reduce the number of vehicle accidents by a significant amount, but we create a whole host of unforeseen and negative consequences, who will be accountable for that bad law?

Or let’s assume that even if we have a ban in place, it’s openly violated by drivers who weigh the costs of the fines against the benefits of using their cell phones while driving—we know the type, right?—and they decide the benefits outweigh the costs. And there’s a wreck.

Do we blame the police for not enforcing the ban? No, Section 845 of the California Code states that: “Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for failure to establish a police department or otherwise to provide police protection service or, if police protection service is provided, for failure to provide sufficient police protection service.”

No, in that situation, the driver is individually responsible. Maybe the driver gets caught using his cell phone while driving, maybe not. Either way, he’s going to be held liable for the damage he caused under the civil, not criminal, justice system.